Monday, February 23, 2009

pre studying syndrome

today, i'm gonna try to overcome my studying-at-home-phobia. i usually get distracted when i'm home. if i'm at somebody else's house, i can study. if i'm in a cafe, i can study. what's with my room? i don't know. it's all cold and snowy and yucky outside so i don't want to go somewhere else. i always thought i could study at home if i had a huge writing table. friends say it doesn't work that way. i think it's more about me having a huge exam in a month. if it was a few days away, i'd probably be studying even in the toilet. actually, by that time i'll probably be studying only in the toilet cause i don't wanna shit my pants. i like my pants.

sometimes my attitude in life is like that solo in "owner of a lonely heart"; irrelevant to the context.

after i'm done with this post, i'm gonna start studying. hmm hmm. damn the "s" word makes me sleepy.

now i can't finish the post cause i know that it means i have to start studying.

i think i need another cup of coffee.

the heater is burning my legs at the moment. i don't know how i'm gonna be able to concentrate like this.

fwengebola, we miss you. please come back to blogger. we forgive you.

speaking of good ol fweng, he showed me one of the stupidest and funniest scenes in the history of all films:



right. time to study.

2 comments:

Cornflake Girl said...

sana mutfaktaki oturma alanınızda ders çalışmayı tavsiye ediyorum. evet ortak alan ama yinede 7-24 herkes orada değildir heralde, hem birileri gelince de bi kahve arası mini 5 dklık sohbet araları da vermiş olursun.. (bak yine benim meşhur "şunu yaparken aynı zamanda bunu da yapmış olursun" önerilerimden biri geldi:D)

i am not your freud said...

teoride zehir gibi, pratikte sallanmakta olan bi öneri :) bi kere denemiştim, bi defa devamlı birileri girip çıkıyo mutfağa, gözüm kayıyo konsantre olamıyorum. sonra da birisi yemek yapıyo ses çıkıyo. daha sonra da yemeğiyle o masaya oturuyo eşyalarımı toplamak zorunda kalıyorum. cık ı-ııh :)